Main Nav

2009 IFDS World Blind Sailing Championships

B1 Fleet

Sailed:15, Discards:2, To count:13, Entries:9, Scoring system:ISAF Series A
Rank Fleet Nat VIP Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 Total Nett
1st B1 ITA Luigi Bertanza (9.0) (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 34.0 21.0
2nd B1 NZL Dick Lancaster 2.0 (10.0 DSQ) 1.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.1 RDGa (5.0) 46.1 31.1
3rd B1 NOR Thomas Johannesen 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 49.5 35.5
4th B1 FIN Jukka Jokiniemi 3.0 1.5 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (9.0) 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 9.0 3.0 72.5 54.5
5th B1 FRA Olivier Brisse 4.0 (8.0) (7.0) 7.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 5.4 RDGa 7.0 80.4 65.4
6th B1 AUS WA Kylie Forth 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (10.0 DSQ) 4.0 (9.0) 5.0 3.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 85.0 66.0
7th B1 USA Matt Chao 6.0 6.0 (9.0) 3.0 7.0 4.0 (9.0) 7.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 101.0 83.0
8th B1 JPN Team Toyota Fumihiro Adachi 7.0 3.0 (8.0) 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 8.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 101.0 84.0
9th B1 GBR Vicki Sheen 8.0 7.0 5.0 (9.0) 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 105.0 87.0

 

 

B2 Fleet

Sailed:14, Discards:2, To count:12, Entries:5, Scoring system:ISAF Series A
Rank Fleet Nat VIP Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Total Nett
1st B2 NZL Paulien Eitjes 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 20.0 14.0
2nd B2 GBR Lucy Hodges 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 34.0 26.0
3rd B2 JPN Team Flying Fish Takao Sugiyama 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 44.0 34.0
4th B2 CAN David Brown (4.0) 1.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 46.0 37.0
5th B2 USA Walter Raineri (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 (6.0 DSQ) 67.0 56.0

 

 

B3 Fleet

Sailed:14, Discards:2, To count:12, Entries:5, Scoring system:ISAF Series A
Rank Fleet Nat VIP Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Total Nett
1st B3 GBR Gary Kirby 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
2nd B3 NZL Dave Allerton 2.0 1.0 (3.0) (5.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 32.0 24.0
3rd B3 USA Jason Wallenstein (5.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 44.0 35.0
4th B3 JPN Team Yuki Yuki Kawazoe 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 57.0 47.0
5th B3 CAN Randy Nelson 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 59.0 49.0

 

 

Special Prizes

Prize Winner
B1 World Champion, Colin Spanhake Trophy  Luigi Bertanza Italy
B2 World Champion  Paulien Eitjes New Zealand
B3 World Champion  Gary Kirby Gt Britain
Teams Trophy, Squadron Cup  New Zealand

 

Scoring codes used

Code Description
DSQ Disqualification
RDGa Redress – average points for all races except the race in question

 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes